Nate Love Real Estate

Fair Market Value

August 27, 2026 · Nate Love

The Grand Rapids housing market you keep hearing about may not be yours

For buyers · For sellers · For investors

The Grand Rapids housing market you keep hearing about may not be yours
Photo: James Fitch House, Grand Rapids — rossograph, CC BY-SA 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons (resized)

If you have talked to anyone about buying here in the last two years, you may have heard a version of the same sentence: Grand Rapids has about one month of housing supply, and a balanced market is five or six.

That number is real, and I have leaned on it myself — in the case for listing this fall and again when I wrote about moving here. It comes from the Greater Regional Alliance of REALTORS®, which put Kent County at 1.1 months in its June report.

It is also a number worth understanding properly, because it could change how you approach a real estate purchase or a sale.

One number, several markets

Months of supply is what everyone is quoting: count every home standing on the market, divide by how many are selling each month, and you have it. It tells you how long the whole pile would take to clear. Every listing counts, whether or not it ever finds a buyer.

The trouble is that it gets published as one county-wide figure, averaged across every price range at once, regardless of if it's the range you're shopping in. So I pulled every active listing in Kent County along with a full year of closed sales, and ran the figures separately for each price range.

Months of supply, by price band

How long the current inventory would last at the recent sales pace. Five to six months is generally called balanced.

Under $200,0001.7 mo
$200,000 – $300,0001.1 mo
$300,000 – $400,0000.9 mo

the tightest band — and 29% of all sales in the year to July 2026

$400,000 – $500,0001.5 mo
$500,000 – $700,0001.6 mo
$700,000 – $1M2.1 mo
$1M and above2.7 mo

three times the room of the $300K band

Kent County MLS, residential, pulled August 3, 2026 — 1,061 active listings measured against the May–July 2026 closed-sales pace. Counted this way the county-wide figure is 1.3 months; GRAR reports 1.1 because it divides by pending sales rather than closed.

Months of supply runs from 0.9 to 2.7 depending on where you are standing. A buyer at $350,000 and a buyer at $1.1 million are not in the same market, are not facing the same competition, and should not be running the same playbook; yet both have been handed the same 1.1.

Two very different pieces of news

Between $200,000 and $400,000, it is tighter than the headline. When looking at a running twelve months through July 2026, 4,250 of the county's 7,710 sales — 55% — landed between $200,000 and $400,000, and that band also has the lowest months of supply in the county. This is where most of Kent County is buying, which is precisely why it is the hardest place to buy.

(If that is your range, the first-time buyer walkthrough and the playbook that goes with it are built for exactly this kind of market.)

In contrast, above $700,000, there is considerably more room than you have been told. Supply runs 2.1 to 2.7 months, and over those same twelve months roughly half of those homes sold below asking. Fewer than one sale in ten happens up here, which is exactly why there is time to think. Nobody is telling those buyers this, because the county-wide number does not know they exist.

The difference isn't speed. It's what happens when you're wrong on price.

This part is key, and it took the longest to see in the data because it requires introducing another term.

Absorption rate — a bit of a twin to months of supply — is the share of the standing pile of inventory that clears in a month. Months of supply and absorption rate are reciprocals.

Months of supply = standing inventory ÷ sales per month
Absorption rate = sales per month ÷ standing inventory
In the $300–400K band, 219 homes were standing and 236 were selling a month. So 219 ÷ 236 = 0.9 months of supply, and 236 ÷ 219 = a 108% absorption rate. They answer different questions. Months of supply is about time — at 0.9, the shelf you are looking at today empties inside a month, so it tells a buyer how long they have to decide. Absorption rate is about odds — at 108%, nearly everything standing sells that month, so it tells a seller how likely their house is to be one of them.

A correctly priced home sells quickly at every price point in this county. By the time a $900,000 one goes under contract, it has typically been listed about as long as a $350,000 one — a week or two either way. Three times the supply does not mean three times the wait.

What changes as you move up the ladder is the penalty for getting the price wrong. That penalty leaves a residue — listings that stay listed — and it is the residue, not slow selling, that stretches how long the shelf takes to clear and lowers the odds that any one house on it sells.

How long listings have been sitting

Every home listed in Kent County on August 3, 2026, grouped by how long it had been on the market. Same two price bands, very different shapes.

$300,000 – $400,000219 listings$700,000 and above195 listings
0%10%20%30%40%the curves cross — about a month in0–1415–2930–5960–8990–119120–179180+Days on market — active listings, August 3, 2026

Left of the marker, most of what is listed at $300–400K is fresh inventory. Right of it, most of what is still listed above $700,000 is not.

Kent County MLS, active residential listings, pulled August 3, 2026.

The chart is that second group up close — not what sold, but what is standing. A home drops out the moment it goes under contract, so everything here was genuinely available on August 3, 2026.

What separates the two bands is not the number of listings — they are close, 219 against 195 — but how long those listings persist. At $300–400K it is overwhelmingly fresh: 62% went up inside the last thirty days, and little survives past ninety. Above $700,000 it accumulates: 63% has been listed longer than a month, 23% longer than ninety days.

At $300,000 to $400,000, so many buyers are chasing so few homes that an optimistic list price often gets absorbed anyway. Two out of three homes at that price point were sold at or above asking. Someone stretches, or two offers become a bidding war, and the house sells in nine days regardless. The depth of demand hides the mistake.

Above $700,000 there is no cushion. Fewer buyers are circulating, none are stretching to cover a price set past the comparable sales, and the listing stays where it is — counting toward supply the following month, and the month after that.

(Economists have a name for that difference: price elasticity of demand, or how sharply buyers respond when a price moves. Demand at the bottom of this market is relatively inelastic; at the top it is elastic. There are a variety of reasons why it would vary this much inside one county, but those fall beyond the scope of this post.)

So the top of the market is not slower. The lower market forgives a pricing mistake and the upper market does not.

A second opinion, from people who don't sell houses

I went looking to verify my own findings, and found Housing Next's 2025 Housing Needs Assessment for Kent County. They commissioned Bowen National Research, whose methodology has nothing in common with mine — no listings, no sales. They model household growth and income distribution, work out what those households can afford, and estimate how many homes are missing at each price.

Where the shortage actually is

For-sale homes Kent County needs by 2029, by price range — 2025 Housing Needs Assessment prepared for Housing Next by Bowen National Research

City of Grand Rapids

$106,401 – $177,333572
$177,334 – $283,7331,705
$283,734 – $425,6002,670

the largest single figure in the city

$425,601 and above1,386
Total for-sale units needed6,333 homes

Rest of Kent County

$106,401 – $177,333853
$177,334 – $283,7334,623
$283,734 – $425,6004,836

7,506 once the city is added in

$425,601 and above5,494
Total for-sale units needed15,806 homes
Counts are homes, not dollars. Bowen builds these from household growth and income distribution — no listing or sales data is used.

Their findings, seen in the table above, show Kent County needs 22,139 for-sale homes over five years. The largest single shortfall — 7,506 homes — falls between $283,734 and $425,600.

That is the same stretch of the market my chart flags as the tightest in the county.

Two markets, two sets of rules

A snapshot and a five-year projection landing in the same place makes this structural rather than seasonal — and what it leaves you with depends on which side you are standing. Both ends are seller's markets by the textbook, since nothing in Kent County comes close to balanced. But they are different enough that treating them the same is how people lose houses and money.

Below about $400,000: a seller's market in the way people actually mean it.

Above about $700,000: the closest this county gets to balance.

The take-home

The 1.1 months everyone quotes is real, but it describes the busiest price bands and little else. Across Kent County in the summer of 2026, months of supply ran from 0.9 to 2.7.

What separates those two ends is not how fast good houses sell — a correctly priced home moves in a week or two at any price here. It is how long bad prices sit. Below $400,000 the depth of demand absorbs a pricing mistake; above $700,000 nothing does. And the shortfall underneath it runs through 2029.

Whoever told you Grand Rapids has about a month of supply was not wrong. They just handed you the county's number when what you needed was your own. So whether you are buying or selling, get the months of supply for your price range before you make a plan around the county-wide figure.

Send me a message if you want the numbers for your range — the months of supply, how quickly homes are actually moving, and how often they are going above asking. It takes me a few minutes, and you should have it before you start looking rather than after you have lost a house.